Source Remote Control Rotary Tiller for Field, Garden, and Orchard
Explore 30 verified listings for the remote control rotary tiller designed for soil preparation in agriculture. Buyers can compare specifications like working width, power requirements, and drive types across models from Chinese manufacturers.
Key considerations
Products List
$480.00 - $680.00
Moq: 1
$480.00 - $680.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Remote Control Rotary Tiller Acquisition
The agricultural machinery sector has witnessed a significant shift toward automation, yet the specific category of "remote control rotary tiller" presents a unique set of procurement challenges when aligned with current market realities. While the core keyword suggests advanced automation, the supplied product data indicates a market dominated by tractor-mounted, gear-driven, and chain-driven rotary tillers designed for soil preparation. Buyers must navigate the distinction between fully autonomous remote-controlled units and traditional implements that may be operated via remote systems or require specific tractor configurations. This guide provides a disciplined framework for sourcing these agricultural tools, focusing on verified specifications, compliance checks, and cost drivers derived from the available product attributes.
Technical Architecture and Operational Specifications
Understanding the mechanical architecture is the first step in evaluating any rotary tiller. The supplied data reveals a diverse range of configurations, primarily categorized by power source, drive type, and working width. The most common power source identified is the tractor, with specific power requirements ranging from 15-25 HP for smaller models to as high as 120-160 HP for heavy-duty units. This variance suggests that "remote control" capabilities, if present, are likely integrated into the tractor's hydraulic or PTO systems rather than being standalone electric units.
The drive mechanisms vary significantly between models. Some units utilize a gear drive, which typically offers higher torque and durability for continuous running operations, while others employ a chain drive, which may offer different maintenance profiles. The working width is a critical specification that dictates the efficiency of the operation. Observed models include widths of 1000mm, 1200mm, and larger industrial sizes such as 2.3m, 2.5m, and 3.3m. The blade configuration also differs; for instance, the RTBMS120 model features 36 blades, whereas the RTA100 model lists 20 blades. These blade counts directly influence the soil pulverization quality and the required horsepower.
Furthermore, the arbor configuration is a key technical differentiator. Some units are designed with a vertical shaft, while others utilize a horizontal axis. The traction type is predominantly "hanging," indicating these are implements suspended from the tractor's three-point linkage. The PTO speed is standardized at 540rpm for specific models, a critical parameter for ensuring the tiller operates within the safe rotational limits of the power source. Buyers must verify that the tractor's PTO output matches these specifications to prevent mechanical failure.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B agricultural machinery market, compliance is non-negotiable. The supplied product facts explicitly list CE certification as a high-confidence attribute for certain models. This certification indicates that the machinery meets the essential health, safety, and environmental protection requirements for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, buyers must exercise caution; the presence of CE certification on one model does not automatically extend to all products in a supplier's catalog. Each unit must be verified individually against the specific regulatory framework of the destination market.
Safety standards are further implied through the "Patented Products" attribute. This suggests that the manufacturer has invested in proprietary designs, potentially offering unique safety features or operational efficiencies. However, patents do not equate to safety certifications. Buyers should request detailed technical files that demonstrate compliance with local machinery directives, such as the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC in Europe or equivalent standards in North America and Asia.
The physical dimensions provided, such as the overall size of 98x144x110cm for certain units and standard sizes like 1230x2320x1160mm for others, are vital for logistics and storage planning. These dimensions also impact the machine's center of gravity and stability during operation. When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams must verify that the stated dimensions align with the actual shipping and operational constraints of the target farm.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing landscape for rotary tillers is highly variable, with observed listed prices ranging from $0.50 to $4,950 USD. This wide disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather reflects the vast differences in capacity, power requirements, and build quality. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, manual or low-horsepower implements, while the upper end represents heavy-duty, high-horsepower units with advanced features.
Several factors drive these costs. First, the power range is a primary determinant. Models requiring 120-160 HP will inherently cost more due to the robustness of the gearboxes, shafts, and blades required to handle such loads. Second, the working width plays a significant role; a 3.3m wide tiller requires significantly more steel and engineering precision than a 1.0m unit. Third, the weight of the machine, ranging from 175kg to 270kg and likely higher for larger models, correlates with material costs and durability.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also influences the unit cost. The observed MOQ range spans from 1 to 10,000 units. Buyers purchasing a single unit for immediate use will face a higher per-unit cost compared to those placing bulk orders. The "Wooden" packing standard noted in the data suggests that packaging costs are factored into the overall price, particularly for international shipping. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs to understand the proportion of raw material, labor, and logistics fees in the final price.
Typical Applications and Field Suitability
The primary application field for these machines is clearly defined as agriculture, specifically for soil preparation and farm work. The "Dry Cultivating Machinery" classification indicates that these units are optimized for tilling dry or moderately moist soil, rather than wet or muddy conditions which might require different traction or blade designs. The working depth of 10-15cm is suitable for standard seedbed preparation, ensuring that the soil is loosened to an appropriate depth for planting without excessive energy consumption.
The "Rotovator" and "Rotary Tiller" designations highlight the machine's function in tilling the farm, breaking up clods, and mixing organic matter into the soil. The continuous running operation capability suggests these machines are designed for large-scale farming operations where efficiency and uptime are critical. The hanging traction type implies that these are best suited for tractors with a three-point linkage system, making them versatile for various tractor brands and models.
Buyers must assess whether the specific working width and power requirements match their field conditions. For example, a 3.3m wide tiller is ideal for large, open fields but may be impractical for smaller plots or areas with obstacles. The blade count, such as the 36 blades on the RTBMS120, suggests a finer soil finish, which is beneficial for crops requiring a smooth seedbed.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous approach to verifying the claims made in product listings. The data indicates that the origin of these products is primarily China, with specific mentions of Xi'an, Shaanxi as a production hub. While this provides a geographic context, it does not guarantee quality. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide verifiable proof of the CE certification and other relevant standards.
Quality control should focus on the mechanical integrity of the drive systems. The distinction between gear drives and chain drives is crucial; gear drives generally offer lower maintenance but higher initial cost, while chain drives may require more frequent tensioning and lubrication. Buyers should request test reports or third-party verification of the PTO speed and power handling capabilities. The "Patented Products" attribute should be validated by checking the patent status and scope to ensure the design is legitimate and offers a competitive advantage.
The weight and dimensions provided must be cross-referenced with shipping manifests to ensure accuracy. Discrepancies in weight can lead to unexpected freight costs and logistical issues. Additionally, the "Wooden" packing standard should be inspected to ensure it meets international phytosanitary requirements to prevent delays at customs.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Procuring agricultural machinery is a long-term investment. Buyers must consider the availability of spare parts, particularly for the blades and drive components. The blade count and configuration (vertical vs. horizontal shaft) will dictate the type of replacement parts needed. For instance, a unit with 36 blades will require a different inventory strategy than one with 20 blades.
The power source compatibility is another long-term consideration. Since these machines rely on tractors, the buyer must ensure that their existing fleet can provide the necessary horsepower and PTO speed. The range of 15-25 HP to 120-160 HP covers a broad spectrum, but mixing incompatible power sources can lead to inefficient operation or equipment damage.
Maintenance schedules should be established based on the "Continuous Running Operation" capability. High-intensity use will accelerate wear on the gears, chains, and blades. Buyers should negotiate service agreements with suppliers that include technical support and the availability of replacement parts. The "Customization: Available" attribute offers an opportunity to tailor the machine to specific farm needs, such as adjusting the working width or blade configuration, which can extend the machine's useful life and adaptability.
Comparative Analysis of Key Models
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications of the observed models, highlighting the differences in power, width, and configuration.
| Model | Working Width | Power Required | Drive Type | Blade Count | Weight | Arbor Configuration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTBMS120 | 1200mm | 25-35 HP | Gear Drive | 36 | 270kg | Vertical Shaft |
| RTA100 | 1000mm | 15-25 HP | Chain Drive | 20 | N/A | Horizontal Axis |
| 1GKNBM-330 | 3.3m | 80-130 HP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 1gknb-250g | 2.5m | 80-90 HP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 1GKNB-230G | 2.3m | 75-90 HP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 1gknb-220g | 2.2m | 18-100 HP | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
This comparison underscores the importance of matching the machine's specifications to the specific operational requirements of the farm. The RTBMS120, with its gear drive and vertical shaft, represents a robust option for medium-duty applications, while the larger models like the 1GKNBM-330 are designed for extensive field operations requiring high horsepower.
In conclusion, sourcing a remote control rotary tiller requires a meticulous approach to verifying technical specifications, compliance, and supplier capabilities. By focusing on the observed data and maintaining a disciplined evaluation process, buyers can secure machinery that meets their agricultural needs while ensuring long-term reliability and operational efficiency.
FAQs
Can remote control rotary tillers be powered by tractors?
Yes, the supplied data confirms that tractor power sources are standard for these units. Models require power ranging from 15-25 HP up to 120-160 HP depending on the specific working width and capacity.
What working widths are available for rotary tiller models?
Available working widths range from 1000mm to 3.3 meters across different models. Specific options include 1200mm, 2.2m, 2.3m, 2.5m, and 3.3m to suit various field sizes.
Which drive types are used in these agricultural machines?
The machinery utilizes both gear drives and chain drives for operation. Gear drives are noted for continuous running operations, while chain drives are also present in specific configurations.
What certification do these rotary tillers hold for safety?
CE certification is a high-confidence attribute for certain models in the catalog. This indicates compliance with essential health and safety requirements for products sold within the European Economic Area.
How much does a rotary tiller typically weigh?
Observed weights for the listed units range from 175kg to 270kg. Heavier models generally correspond to larger working widths and higher horsepower requirements for robust soil preparation.
Can buyers request customization for these agricultural machines?
Yes, customization is available for these rotary tillers. Buyers can potentially tailor specifications to meet specific farm needs, though exact options depend on the manufacturer's capabilities.
Where are these rotary tillers manufactured?
The products originate from China, with specific mentions of Xi'an, Shaanxi as a production hub. This geographic origin is a key factor for logistics and shipping planning.